The full list of books nominated for the
Scotiabank Giller Prize (1994 – 2021)

#

13 Ways of Looking at a Fat Girl Mona Awad – 2016
419 Will Ferguson – 2012

A

A Beauty Connie Gault – 2015
A Complicated Kindness Miriam Toews – 2004
A Dream of a Woman Casey Plett – 2021
A Fine Balance Rohinton Mistry – 1995
A Good House Bonnie Burnard – 1999
A Good Man Guy Vanderhaeghe – 2011
A Recipe for Bees Gail Anderson-Dargatz – 1998
A Secret Between Us Daniel Poliquin, translated by Donald Winkler – 2007
A Student of Weather Elizabeth Hay – 2000
A Wall of Light Edeet Ravel – 2005
A World Elsewhere Wayne Johnston – 2011
Age of Longing, The Richard B. Wright – 1995
Alias Grace Margaret Atwood – 1996
All I Ask Eva Crocker – 2020
All My Puny Sorrows Miriam Toews – 2014
All That Matters Wayson Choy – 2004
All True Not a Lie in it Alix Hawley – 2015
Alligator Lisa Moore – 2005
Am I Disturbing You? Anne Hébert, translated by Sheila Fischman – 1999
American Innovations Rivka Galchen – 2014
An Ocean of Minutes Thea Lim – 2018
Anil’s Ghost Michael Ondaatje – 2000
Annabel Kathleen Winter – 2010
Antagonist, The Lynn Coady – 2011
Architects Are Here, The Michael Winter – 2007
Arvida Samuel Archibald, translated by Donald Winkler – 2015
Assassin’s Song, The M.G. Vassanji – 2007
Astra Cedar Bowers – 2021

B

Barnacle Love Anthony De Sa – 2008
Barney’s Version Mordecai Richler – 1997
Beggar’s Garden, The Michael Christie – 2011
Beirut Hellfire Society Rawi Hage – 2018
Bellevue Square Michael Redhill – 2017
Best Kind of People, The Zoe Whittall – 2016
Betrayers, The David Bezmozgis – 2014
Better Living Through Plastic Explosives Zsuzsi Gartner – 2011
Beyond Measure Pauline Holdstock – 2004
Bishop’s Man, The Linden MacIntyre – 2009
Blackstrap Hawco Kenneth J. Harvey – 2008
Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures Vincent Lam – 2006
Bone Mother, The David Demchuk – 2017
Book of Negroes, The Lawrence Hill – 2007
Book of Secrets, The M.G. Vassanji – 1994
Boundary Andrée A. Michaud, translated by Donald Winkler – 2017
Boys in the Trees, The Mary Swan – 2008
Brother David Chariandy – 2017
Burridge Unbound Alan Cumyn – 2000
Butter Honey Pig Bread Francesca Ekwuyasi – 2020
By Gaslight Steven Price – 2016

C

Casino and Other Stories Bonnie Burnard – 1994
Cat’s Table, The Michael Ondaatje – 2011
Cataract City Craig Davidson – 2013
Caught Lisa Moore – 2013
Cellist of Sarajevo, The Steven Galloway – 2008
Cereus Blooms at Night Shani Mootoo – 1997
Childhood André Alexis – 1998
Cities of Refuge Michael Helm – 2010
Clara Callan Richard B. Wright – 2001
Close to Hugh Mariana Endicott – 2015
Clyde Fans Seth – 2020
Cockroach Rawi Hage – 2008
Colony of Unrequited Dreams, The Wayne Johnston – 1998
Colour of Lightning, The Paulette Jiles – 2009
Conceit Mary Novik – 2007
Confidence Russell Smith – 2015
Consent Annabel Lyon – 2020
Cool Water Dianne Warren – 2010
Crooked Maid, The Dan Vyleta – 2013
Cure for Death by Lightning, The Gail Anderson-Dargatz – 1996
Curiosity Joan Thomas – 2010
Custodian of Paradise, The Wayne Johnston – 2006

D

Dark and Other Love Stories, The Deborah Willis – 2017
Daydreams of Angels Heather O’Neill – 2015
Days by Moonlight André Alexis – 2019
De Niro’s Game Rawi Hage – 2006
Death Valley Susan Perly – 2016
Debba, The Avner Mandelman – 2010
Disappeared, The Kim Echlin – 2009
Divisadero Michael Ondaatje – 2007
Do Not Say We Have Nothing Madeleine Thien – 2016
Dominoes at the Crossroads Kaie Kellough – 2020
Dr. Brinkley’s Tower Robert Hough – 2012
Dream Sequence Adam Foulds – 2019
Dual Citizens Alix Ohlin – 2019

E

Effigy Alissa York – 2007
Em Kim Thúy, translated by Sheila Fischman – 2021
Emancipation Day Wayne Grady – 2013
Emperor of Paris, The C.S. Richardson – 2012
Englishman’s Boy, The Guy Vanderhaeghe – 1996
Ever After of Ashwin Rao, The Padma Viswanathan – 2014
Everybody Has Everything Katrina Onstad – 2012
Extensions Myrna Dey – 2011
Extraordinary David Gilmour – 2013

F

Factory Voice, The Jeanette Lynes – 2009
Fall on Your Knees Ann-Marie MacDonald – 1996
Fall Colin McAdam – 2009
Famished Lover, The Alan Cumyn – 2006
Fifteen Dogs André Alexis – 2015
Fight Night Miriam Toews – 2021
Five Little Indians Michelle Good – 2020
Free World, The David Bezmozgis – 2011
French Exit Patrick deWitt – 2018
Friends of Meager Fortune, The David Adams Richards – 2006
Frying Plantain Zalika Reid-Benta – 2019
Fugitive Pieces Anne Michaels – 1996
Funny Boy Shyam Selvadurai – 1994

G

Galveston Paul Quarrington – 2004
Garneau Block, The Todd Babiak – 2006
Girl Who Was Saturday Night, The Heather O’Neill – 2014
Glass Hotel, The Emily St. John Mandel – 2020
Glorious Frazzled Beings Angélique Lalonde – 2021
Going Home Again Dennis Bock – 2013
Golden Mean, The Annabel Lyon – 2009
Good to a Fault Marina Endicott – 2008
Governor of the Northern Province Randy Boyagoda – 2006
Greenwood Michael Christie – 2019

H

Half-Blood Blues Esi Edugyan – 2011
Healer, The Greg Hollingshead – 1998
Heart Specialist, The Claire Holden Rothman – 2009
Hellgoing Lynn Coady – 2013
Helpless Barbara Gowdy – 2007
Here the Dark David Bergen – 2020
Home Schooling Carol Windley – 2006
Hour of Bad Decisions, The Russell Wangersky – 2006
How to Get Along With Women Elisabeth de Mariaffi – 2013
How to Pronounce Knife Souvankham Thammavongsa – 2020

I

I Am A Truck Michelle Winters – 2017
If I Fall, I Die Michael Christie – 2015
Immaculate Conception, The Gaétan Soucy, translated by Lazer Lederhendler – 2006
Immigrant City David Bezmozgis – 2019
Imperfectionists, The Tom Rachman – 2010
Imposter Bride, The Nancy Richler – 2012
In-Between World of Vikram Lall, The M.G. Vassanji – 2003
Incident Report, The Martha Baillie – 2009
Indians on Vacation Thomas King – 2020
Innocents, The Michael Crummey – 2019
Inside Alix Ohlin – 2012
Inside Kenneth J. Harvey – 2006
Into the Heart of the Country Pauline Holdstock – 2011
Island Walkers, The John Bemrose – 2003

J

Jonny Appleseed Joshua Whitehead – 2018
jPod Douglas Coupland – 2006

K

Kilter. 55 Fictions John Gould – 2003

L

Larry’s Party Carol Shields – 1997
Late Breaking K.D. Miller – 2019
Late Nights on Air Elizabeth Hay – 2007
Lauchlin of the Bad Heart D.R. MacDonald – 2007
Lemon Cordelia Strube – 2010
Light Lifting Alexander MacLeod – 2010
Like This Leo McKay Jr. – 1995
Listeners, The Jordan Tannahill – 2021
Little Shadows, The Marina Endicott – 2011
Lost Highway, The David Adams Richards – 2008
Love of a Good Woman, The Alice Munro – 1998
Luck Joan Barfoot – 2005

M

Mark of the Angel, The Nancy Huston – 1999
Martin John Anakana Schofield – 2015
Martin Sloane Michael Redhill – 2001
Matter With Morris, The David Bergen – 2010
Meagre Tarmac, The Clark Blaise – 2011
Mercy Among the Children David Adams Richards – 2000
Minds of Winter Ed O’Loughlin – 2017
Minister Without Portfolio Michael Winter – 2013
Mister Sandman Barbara Gowdy – 1995
Mistress of Nothing, The Kate Pullinger – 2009
Monkey Beach Eden Robinson – 2000
Monoceros Suzette Mayr – 2011
More Austin Clarke – 2008
Motherhood Sheila Heti – 2018
Mount Appetite Bill Gaston – 2002
Moving Forward Sideways Like a Crab Shani Mootoo – 2014
Museum of Love, The Steve Weiner – 1994
My Life Among the Apes Cary Fagan – 2012
My October Claire Holden Rothman – 2014

N

Navigator of New York, The Wayne Johnston – 2002
Next Year for Sure Zoey Leigh Peterson – 2017

O

October 1970 Louis Hamelin, translated by Wayne Grady – 2013
October Richard B. Wright – 2007
Octopus Has Three Hearts, The Rachel Rose – 2021
One Good Hustle Billie Livingston – 2012
Open Lisa Moore – 2002
Orenda, The Joseph Boyden – 2013
Origin of Species, The Nino Ricci – 2008
Oryx and Crake Margaret Atwood – 2003
Our Daily Bread Lauren B. Davis – 2012
Our Homesick Love Songs Emma Hooper – 2018
Outline Rachel Cusk – 2015

P

Paradise and Elsewhere Kathy Page – 2014
Party Wall, The Catherine Leroux – 2016
Perfect Circle, The Pascale Quiviger, translated by Sheila Fischman – 2006
Piano Man’s Daughter, The Timothy Findley – 1995
Pilgrim Timothy Findley – 1999
Pillow Andrew Battershill – 2016
Player One Douglas Coupland -–2010
Pleased to Meet You Caroline Adderson – 2006
Polar Vortex Shani Mootoo – 2020
Polished Hoe, The Austin Clarke – 2002
Projectionist, The Michael Helm – 1997
Pull of the Stars, The Emma Donoghue – 2020

R

Ravine, The Paul Quarrington – 2008
Reckoning of Boston Jim, The Claire Mulligan – 2007
Red Dog, Red Dog Patrick Lane – 2008
Reproduction Ian Williams – 2019
Retreat, The David Bergen – 2008
Return, The Dany Laferrière, translated by David Homel – 2011
Ridgerunner Gil Adamson – 2020
River Thieves Michael Crummey – 2001
Ru Kim Thúy, translated by Sheila Fischman – 2012
Runaway Alice Munro – 2004
Russlander, The Sandra Birdsell – 2001

S

Sanctuary Line Jane Urquhart – 2010
Sealed Letter, The Emma Donoghue – 2008
Sentimentalists, The
Johanna Skibsrud – 2010
Sisters Brothers, The Patrick deWitt – 2011
Small Game Hunting at the Local Coward Gun Club Megan Gail Coles – 2019
Solitaria Genni Gunn – 2011
Something for Everyone Lisa Moore – 2018
Son of a Certain Woman, The Wayne Johnston – 2013
Son of a Trickster Eden Robinson – 2017
Son of the House, The Cheluchi Onyemeluke-Onubia – 2021
Songs for the Cold of Heart Eric Dupont, translated by Peter McCambridge – 2018
Soucouyant David Chariandy – 2007
Split Tooth Tanya Tagaq – 2018
Stanley Park Timothy Taylor – 2001
Stolen Annette Lapointe – 2006
Stone Carvers, The Jane Urquhart – 2001
Stormy Weather Paulette Jiles – 2007
Stranger David Bergen – 2016
Strangers, The Katherena Vermette – 2021
Summer Gone David Macfarlane – 1999
Sweet Girl, The Annabel Lyon – 2012
Sweetness in the Belly Camilla Gibb – 2005
Swimming Back to Trout River Linda Rui Feng – 2021

T

Tell Frances Itani – 2014
Testaments, The Margaret Atwood – 2019
This Cake is for the Party Sarah Selecky – 2010
Through Black Spruce Joseph Boyden – 2008
Tiger Claw, The Shauna Singh Baldwin – 2004
Time in Between, The David Bergen – 2005
Touch Alexi Zentner – 2011
Trade, The Fred Stenson – 2000
Transit Rachel Cusk – 2017
Tumbleweed Josip Novakovich – 2017
Two of Us, The Kathy Page – 2016

U

Undermajordomo Minor Patrick deWitt – 2015
Unless Carol Shields – 2002
Us Conductors Sean Michaels – 2014

V

Valmiki’s Daughter Shani Mootoo – 2009
Vi Kim Thúy, translated by Sheila Fischman – 2018

W

Waiting for the Man Arjun Basu – 2014
Washington Black Esi Edugyan – 2018
Watch How We Walk Jennifer LoveGrove – 2014
Watching You Without Me Lynn Coady – 2020
Way the Crow Flies, The Ann-Marie MacDonald – 2003
We, Jane Aimee Wall – 2021
We’ll All be Burnt in Our Beds Some Night Joel Thomas Hynes – 2017
What Strange Paradise Omar El Akkad – 2021
What You Need Eliza Clark – 1994
Where She Has Gone Nino Ricci – 1997
Whirl Away Russell Wangersky – 2012
White Bone, The Barbara Gowdy – 1998
Willem De Kooning’s Paintbrush Kerry Lee Powell – 2016
Winter Family, The Clifford Jackman – 2015
Winter Vault, The Anne Michaels – 2009
Withdrawal Method, The Pasha Malla – 2008
Woman Upstairs, The Claire Messud – 2013
Wonder, The Emma Donoghue – 2016

Y

Y Marjorie Celona – 2012
Year of the Flood, The
Margaret Atwood – 2009
Yiddish for Pirates Gary Barwin – 2016

Z

Zero Gravity Sharon English – 2007
Zolitude Paige Cooper – 2018

Keep track of the Scotiabank Giller Prize nominated books you’ve read with this checklist!

Download the list

Last updated on September 10, 2021