SCOTIABANK GILLER PRIZE

Jury

SCOTIABANK GILLER PRIZE

Jury

2023 Jury

The Scotiabank Giller Prize is pleased to announce the five-member jury panel for the 2023 Prize. They are award-winning Canadian authors Sharon Bala, Brian Thomas Isaac and Ian Williams (jury chair) and international authors Rebecca Makkai and Neel Mukherjee.

High-resolution photos of the jury are available on the media resources page.

Sharon Bala

Sharon Bala

View bio
Brian Thomas Isaac

Brian Thomas Isaac

View bio
Rebecca Makkai

Rebecca Makkai

View bio
Neel Mukherjee

Neel Mukherjee

View bio
Ian Williams

Ian Williams

View bio

2023 Jury

The Scotiabank Giller Prize is pleased to announce the five-member jury panel for the 2023 Prize. They are award-winning Canadian authors Sharon Bala, Brian Thomas Isaac and Ian Williams (jury chair) and international authors Rebecca Makkai and Neel Mukherjee.

High-resolution photos of the jury are available on the media resources page.

Sharon Bala

Sharon Bala

View bio
Brian Thomas Isaac

Brian Thomas Isaac

View bio
Rebecca Makkai

Rebecca Makkai

View bio
Neel Mukherjee

Neel Mukherjee

View bio
Ian Williams

Ian Williams

View bio

Past Jurors

1994

Alice Munro
Mordecai Richler
David Staines

1995

Mordecai Richler
David Staines
Jane Urquhart

1996

Bonnie Burnard
Carol Shields
David Staines

1997

Bonnie Burnard
Mavis Gallant
Peter Gzowski

1998

Margaret Atwood
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Peter Gzowski

1999

Alberto Manguel
Judith Mappin
Nino Ricci

2000

Margaret Atwood
Alistair MacLeod
Jane Urquhart

2001

David Adams Richards
Joan Clark
Robert Fulford

2002

Barbara Gowdy
Thomas King
W.H. New

2003

Rosalie Abella
David Staines
Rudy Wiebe

2004

M.G. Vassanji
Alistair MacLeod
Charlotte Gray

2005

Warren Cariou
Elizabeth Hay
Richard B. Wright

2006

Adrienne Clarkson
Michael Winter
Alice Munro

2007

David Bergen
Camilla Gibb
Lorna Goodison

2008

Margaret Atwood
Bob Rae
Colm Toibin

2009

Russell Banks
Victoria Glendinning
Alistair MacLeod

2010

Michael Enright
Claire Messud
Ali Smith

2011

Howard Norman
Annabel Lyon
Andrew O’Hagan

2012

Roddy Doyle
Gary Shteyngart
Anna Porter

2013

Margaret Atwood
Esi Edugyan
Jonathan Lethem

2014

Shauna Singh Baldwin
Justin Cartwright
Francine Prose

2015

John Boyne
Cecil Foster
Alexander MacLeod
Helen Oyeyemi
Alison Pick

2016

Samantha Harvey
Jeet Heer
Lawrence Hill
Alan Warner
Kathleen Winter

2017

Andre Alexis
Anita Rau Badami
Richard Beard
Lynn Coady
Nathan Englander

2018

Kamal Al-Solaylee
Maxine Bailey
John Freeman
Philip Hensher
Heather O’Neill

2019

Randy Boyagoda
Aminatta Forna
Aleksandar Hemon
Donna Bailey Nurse
Jose Teodoro

2020

Claire Armitstead
David Chariandy
Tom Rachman
Eden Robinson
Mark Sakamoto

2021

Tash Aw
Megan Gail Coles
Joshua Ferris
Zalika Reid-Benta
Joshua Whitehead

2022

Kaie Kellough
Katie Kitamura
Casey Plett
Waubgeshig Rice
Scott Spencer

Past Jurors

1994

Alice Munro
Mordecai Richler
David Staines

1995

Mordecai Richler
David Staines
Jane Urquhart

1996

Bonnie Burnard
Carol Shields
David Staines

1997

Bonnie Burnard
Mavis Gallant
Peter Gzowski

1998

Margaret Atwood
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Peter Gzowski

1999

Alberto Manguel
Judith Mappin
Nino Ricci

2000

Margaret Atwood
Alistair MacLeod
Jane Urquhart

2001

David Adams Richards
Joan Clark
Robert Fulford

2002

Barbara Gowdy
Thomas King
W.H. New

2003

Rosalie Abella
David Staines
Rudy Wiebe

2004

M.G. Vassanji
Alistair MacLeod
Charlotte Gray

2005

Warren Cariou
Elizabeth Hay
Richard B. Wright

2006

Adrienne Clarkson
Michael Winter
Alice Munro

2007

David Bergen
Camilla Gibb
Lorna Goodison

2008

Margaret Atwood
Bob Rae
Colm Toibin

2009

Russell Banks
Victoria Glendinning
Alistair MacLeod

2010

Michael Enright
Claire Messud
Ali Smith

2011

Howard Norman
Annabel Lyon
Andrew O’Hagan

2012

Roddy Doyle
Gary Shteyngart
Anna Porter

2013

Margaret Atwood
Esi Edugyan
Jonathan Lethem

2014

Shauna Singh Baldwin
Justin Cartwright
Francine Prose

2015

John Boyne
Cecil Foster
Alexander MacLeod
Helen Oyeyemi
Alison Pick

2016

Samantha Harvey
Jeet Heer
Lawrence Hill
Alan Warner
Kathleen Winter

2017

Andre Alexis
Anita Rau Badami
Richard Beard
Lynn Coady
Nathan Englander

2018

Kamal Al-Solaylee
Maxine Bailey
John Freeman
Philip Hensher
Heather O’Neill

2019

Randy Boyagoda
Aminatta Forna
Aleksandar Hemon
Donna Bailey Nurse
Jose Teodoro

2020

Claire Armitstead
David Chariandy
Tom Rachman
Eden Robinson
Mark Sakamoto

2021

Tash Aw
Megan Gail Coles
Joshua Ferris
Zalika Reid-Benta
Joshua Whitehead

2022

Kaie Kellough
Katie Kitamura
Casey Plett
Waubgeshig Rice
Scott Spencer

Past winners

Looking for something to read? We suggest one of these Scotiabank Giller Prize winning titles!

View past nominees

Sign up for our newsletter

We’ll keep you in the loop about upcoming announcements, the Giller Book Club,
Giller Master Panels and other exciting #CanLit news.

Get on the list

The Prize

Programs

Craving CanLit

Past Winners