The Complete List of Scotiabank Giller Prize Longlisted & Shortlisted Books from 1994-2018

June 21, 2019

The Giller Prize was Founded in 1994 by Jack Rabinovitch in honour of his late wife, Canadian journalist Doris Giller. In 2005, Scotiabank began sponsoring the award and it became the first-ever co-sponsorship for Canada’s richest literary award. The purse increased from $25,000 to $50,000, grew again in 2008 to $70,000, and increased to $140,000 in 2014.

Since 1994, 237 books have been longlisted and shortlisted for the Prize. In honour of today being the first day of summer, we have put together the complete list of longlisted and shortlisted books from 1994-2018 to help you plan your summer reading. You can also download this list to keep track.

#

13 Ways of Looking at a Fat Girl, Mona Awad – 2016
419, Will Ferguson – 2012

A

A Beauty, Connie Gault – 2015
A Complicated Kindness, Miriam Toews – 2004
A Fine Balance, Rohinton Mistry – 1995
The Age of Longing, Richard B. Wright – 1995
A Good House, Bonnie Burnard – 1999
A Good Man, Guy Vanderhaeghe – 2011
Alias Grace, Margaret Atwood – 1996
Alligator, Lisa Moore – 2005
All My Puny Sorrows, Miriam Toews – 2014
All That Matters, Wayson Choy – 2004
All True Not a Lie in it, Alix Hawley – 2015
American Innovations, Rivka Galchen – 2014
Am I Disturbing You?, Anne Hébert, translated by Sheila Fischman – 1999
Anil’s Ghost, Michael Ondaatje – 2000
Annabel, Kathleen Winter – 2010
An Ocean of Minutes, Thea Lim – 2018
The Antagonist, Lynn Coady – 2011
The Architects Are Here, Michael Winter – 2007
A Recipe for Bees, Gail Anderson-Dargatz – 1998
Arvida, Samuel Archibald, translated by Donald Winkler – 2015
A Secret Between Us, Daniel Poliquin, translated by Donald Winkler – 2007
The Assassin’s Song, M.G. Vassanji – 2007
A Student of Weather, Elizabeth Hay – 2000
A Wall of Light, Edeet Ravel – 2005
A World Elsewhere, Wayne Johnston – 2011

B

Barnacle Love, Anthony De Sa – 2008
Barney’s Version, Mordecai Richler – 1997
The Beggar’s Garden, Michael Christie – 2011
Beirut Hellfire Society, Rawi Hage – 2018
Bellevue Square, Michael Redhill – 2017
The Best Kind of People, Zoe Whittall – 2016
The Betrayers, David Bezmozgis – 2014
Better Living Through Plastic Explosives, Zsuzsi Gartner – 2011
Beyond Measure, Pauline Holdstock – 2004
The Bishop’s Man, Linden MacIntyre – 2009
Blackstrap Hawco, Kenneth J. Harvey – 2008
Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures, Vincent Lam – 2006
The Bone Mother, David Demchuk – 2017
The Book of Negroes, Lawrence Hill – 2007
The Book of Secrets, M.G. Vassanji – 1994
Boundary, Andrée A. Michaud, translated by Donald Winkler – 2017
The Boys in the Trees, Mary Swan – 2008
Brother, David Chariandy – 2017
Burridge Unbound, Alan Cumyn – 2000
By Gaslight, Steven Price – 2016

C

Casino and Other Stories, Bonnie Burnard – 1994
Cataract City, Craig Davidson – 2013
The Cat’s Table, Michael Ondaatje – 2011
Caught, Lisa Moore – 2013
The Cellist of Sarajevo, Steven Galloway – 2008
Cereus Blooms at Night, Shani Mootoo – 1997
Childhood, André Alexis – 1998
Cities of Refuge, Michael Helm – 2010
Clara Callan, Richard B. Wright – 2001
Close to Hugh, Mariana Endicott – 2015
Cockroach, Rawi Hage – 2008
The Colony of Unrequited Dreams, Wayne Johnston – 1998
The Colour of Lightning, Paulette Jiles – 2009
Conceit, Mary Novik – 2007
Confidence, Russell Smith – 2015
Cool Water, Dianne Warren – 2010
The Crooked Maid, Dan Vyleta – 2013
The Cure for Death by Lightning, Gail Anderson-Dargatz – 1996
Curiosity, Joan Thomas – 2010
The Custodian of Paradise, Wayne Johnston – 2006

D

The Dark and Other Love Stories, Deborah Willis – 2017
Daydreams of Angels, Heather O’Neill – 2015
Death Valley, Susan Perly – 2016
The Debba, Avner Mandelman – 2010
De Niro’s Game, Rawi Hage – 2006
The Disappeared, Kim Echlin – 2009
Divisadero, Michael Ondaatje – 2007
Do Not Say We Have Nothing, Madeleine Thien – 2016
Dr. Brinkley’s Tower, Robert Hough – 2012

E

Effigy, Alissa York – 2007
Emancipation Day, Wayne Grady – 2013
The Emperor of Paris, C.S. Richardson – 2012
The Englishman’s Boy, Guy Vanderhaeghe – 1996
The Ever After of Ashwin Rao, Padma Viswanathan – 2014
Everybody Has Everything, Katrina Onstad – 2012
Extensions, Myrna Dey – 2011
Extraordinary, David Gilmour – 2013

F

The Factory Voice, Jeanette Lynes – 2009
Fall, Colin McAdam – 2009
Fall on Your Knees, Ann-Marie MacDonald – 1996
The Famished Lover, Alan Cumyn – 2006
Fifteen Dogs, André Alexis – 2015
The Free World, David Bezmozgis – 2011
French Exit, Patrick deWitt – 2018
The Friends of Meager Fortune, David Adams Richards – 2006
Fugitive Pieces, Anne Michaels – 1996
Funny Boy, Shyam Selvadurai – 1994

G

Galveston, Paul Quarrington – 2004
The Garneau Block, Todd Babiak – 2006
The Girl Who Was Saturday Night, Heather O’Neill – 2014
Going Home Again, Dennis Bock – 2013
The Golden Mean, Annabel Lyon – 2009
Good to a Fault, Marina Endicott – 2008
Governor of the Northern Province, Randy Boyagoda – 2006

H

Half-Blood Blues, Esi Edugyan – 2011
The Healer, Greg Hollingshead – 1998
The Heart Specialist, Claire Holden Rothman – 2009
Hellgoing, Lynn Coady – 2013
Helpless, Barbara Gowdy – 2007
Home Schooling, Carol Windley – 2006
The Hour of Bad Decisions, Russell Wangersky – 2006
How to Get Along With Women, Elisabeth de Mariaffi – 2013

I

I Am A Truck, Michelle Winters – 2017
If I Fall, I Die, Michael Christie – 2015
The Immaculate Conception, Gaétan Soucy, translated by Lazer Lederhendler – 2006
The Imperfectionists, Tom Rachman – 2010
The Imposter Bride, Nancy Richler – 2012
The In-Between World of Vikram Lall, M.G. Vassanji – 2003
The Incident Report, Martha Baillie – 2009
Inside, Alix Ohlin – 2012
Inside, Kenneth J. Harvey – 2006
Into the Heart of the Country, Pauline Holdstock – 2011
The Island Walkers, John Bemrose – 2003

J

Jonny Appleseed, Joshua Whitehead – 2018
jPod, Douglas Coupland – 2006

K

Kilter. 55 Fictions, John Gould – 2003

L

Larry’s Party, Carol Shields – 1997
Late Nights on Air, Elizabeth Hay – 2007
Lauchlin of the Bad Heart, D.R. MacDonald – 2007
Lemon, Cordelia Strube – 2010
Light Lifting, Alexander MacLeod – 2010
Like This, Leo McKay Jr. – 1995
The Little Shadows, Marina Endicott – 2011
The Lost Highway, David Adams Richards – 2008
The Love of a Good Woman, Alice Munro – 1998
Luck, Joan Barfoot – 2005

M

The Mark of the Angel, Nancy Huston – 1999
Martin John, Anakana Schofield – 2015
Martin Sloane, Michael Redhill – 2001
The Matter With Morris, David Bergen – 2010
The Meagre Tarmac, Clark Blaise – 2011
Mercy Among the Children, David Adams Richards – 2000
Minds of Winter, Ed O’Loughlin – 2017
Minister Without Portfolio, Michael Winter – 2013
Mister Sandman, Barbara Gowdy – 1995
The Mistress of Nothing, Kate Pullinger – 2009
Monkey Beach, Eden Robinson – 2000
Monoceros, Suzette Mayr – 2011
More, Austin Clarke – 2008
Motherhood, Sheila Heti – 2018
Mount Appetite, Bill Gaston – 2002
Moving Forward Sideways Like a Crab, Shani Mootoo – 2014
The Museum of Love, Steve Weiner – 1994
My Life Among the Apes, Cary Fagan – 2012
My October, Claire Holden Rothman – 2014

N

The Navigator of New York, Wayne Johnston – 2002
Next Year for Sure, Zoey Leigh Peterson – 2017

O

October, Richard B. Wright – 2007
October 1970, Louis Hamelin, translated by Wayne Grady – 2013
One Good Hustle, Billie Livingston – 2012
Open, Lisa Moore – 2002
The Orenda, Joseph Boyden – 2013
The Origin of Species, Nino Ricci – 2008
Oryx and Crake, Margaret Atwood – 2003
Our Daily Bread, Lauren B. Davis – 2012
Our Homesick Love Songs, Emma Hooper – 2018
Outline, Rachel Cusk – 2015

P

Paradise and Elsewhere, Kathy Page – 2014
The Party Wall, Catherine Leroux – 2016
The Perfect Circle, Pascale Quiviger, translated by Sheila Fischman – 2006
The Piano Man’s Daughter, Timothy Findley – 1995
Pilgrim, Timothy Findley – 1999
Pillow, Andrew Battershill – 2016
Player One, Douglas Coupland -–2010
Pleased to Meet You, Caroline Adderson – 2006
The Polished Hoe, Austin Clarke – 2002
The Projectionist, Michael Helm – 1997

R

The Ravine, Paul Quarrington – 2008
The Reckoning of Boston Jim, Claire Mulligan – 2007
Red Dog, Red Dog, Patrick Lane – 2008
The Retreat, David Bergen – 2008
The Return, Dany Laferrière, translated by David Homel – 2011
River Thieves, Michael Crummey – 2001
Ru, Kim Thúy, translated by Sheila Fischman – 2012
Runaway, Alice Munro – 2004
The Russlander, Sandra Birdsell – 2001

S

Sanctuary Line, Jane Urquhart – 2010
The Sealed Letter, Emma Donoghue – 2008
The Sentimentalists, Johanna Skibsrud – 2010
The Sisters Brothers, Patrick deWitt – 2011
Solitaria, Genni Gunn – 2011
Something for Everyone, Lisa Moore – 2018
Songs for the Cold of Heart, Eric Dupont, translated by Peter McCambridge – 2018
The Son of a Certain Woman, Wayne Johnston – 2013
Son of a Trickster, Eden Robinson – 2017
Soucouyant, David Chariandy – 2007
Split Tooth, Tanya Tagaq – 2018
Stanley Park, Timothy Taylor – 2001
Stolen, Annette Lapointe – 2006
The Stone Carvers, Jane Urquhart – 2001
Stormy Weather, Paulette Jiles – 2007
Stranger, David Bergen – 2016
Summer Gone, David Macfarlane – 1999
The Sweet Girl, Annabel Lyon – 2012
Sweetness in the Belly, Camilla Gibb -–2005

T

Tell, Frances Itani – 2014
Through Black Spruce, Joseph Boyden – 2008
This Cake is for the Party, Sarah Selecky – 2010
The Tiger Claw, Shauna Singh Baldwin – 2004
The Time in Between, David Bergen – 2005
Touch, Alexi Zentner – 2011
The Trade, Fred Stenson – 2000
Transit, Rachel Cusk – 2017
Tumbleweed, Josip Novakovich – 2017
The Two of Us, Kathy Page – 2016

U

Undermajordomo Minor, Patrick deWitt – 2015
Unless, Carol Shields – 2002
Us Conductors, Sean Michaels – 2014

V

Valmiki’s Daughter, Shani Mootoo – 2009
Vi, Kim Thúy, translated by Sheila Fischman – 2018

W

Waiting for the Man, Arjun Basu – 2014
Washington Black, Esi Edugyan – 2018
Watch How We Walk, Jennifer LoveGrove – 2014
The Way the Crow Flies, Ann-Marie MacDonald – 2003
We’ll All be Burnt in Our Beds Some Night, Joel Thomas Hynes – 2017
What You Need, Eliza Clark – 1994
Where She Has Gone, Nino Ricci – 1997
Whirl Away, Russell Wangersky – 2012
The White Bone, Barbara Gowdy – 1998
Willem De Kooning’s Paintbrush, Kerry Lee Powell – 2016
The Winter Family, Clifford Jackman – 2015
The Winter Vault, Anne Michaels – 2009
The Withdrawal Method, Pasha Malla – 2008
The Woman Upstairs, Claire Messud – 2013
The Wonder, Emma Donoghue – 2016

Y

Y, Marjorie Celona – 2012
The Year of the Flood, Margaret Atwood – 2009
Yiddish for Pirates, Gary Barwin – 2016

Z

Zero Gravity, Sharon English – 2007
Zolitude, Paige Cooper – 2018

Keep track of the Scotiabank Giller Prize nominated books you’ve read with this checklist!

Download the List

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn for the latest Scotiabank Giller Prize news.

2019-06-22T16:24:19+00:00Giller Books|Comments Off on The Complete List of Scotiabank Giller Prize Longlisted & Shortlisted Books from 1994-2018